Driving test centres near Borehamwood

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Borehamwood, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026. They are the nearest for Elstree and Hertsmere too.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Borehamwood1.2 miles15.6 weeks50.8%49.2%48.4%
Mill Hill3.4 miles16.4 weeks51.4%50.3%51.2%
Watford3.9 miles15.1 weeks46.2%44.8%41.1%
Barnet3.9 miles19.1 weeks49.9%48.8%48.1%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Borehamwood reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Driving instructors in Borehamwood

Test centres near Borehamwood: common questions

Borehamwood, 1.2 miles from Borehamwood at Unit 1 Stirling Court, Stirling Way, Borehamwood, WD6 2BT. The next nearest are Mill Hill (3.4 miles), Watford (3.9 miles), Barnet (3.9 miles).

Mill Hill, at 51.4% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at Watford (15.1 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

All London driving test centres

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.