Driving test centres near Brentwood

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Brentwood, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Brentwoodunder a mile5.3 weeks48.5%47.1%46.1%
Hornchurch5.5 miles22.3 weeks46.3%45.9%43.4%
Basildon8.3 miles3.7 weeks49.1%49.0%45.2%
Goodmayes9.1 miles11.8 weeks43.7%40.6%41.5%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Brentwood reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Driving instructors in Brentwood

Test centres near Brentwood: common questions

Brentwood, under a mile from Brentwood at 89 Warley Hill, Brentwood, CM14 5JN. The next nearest are Hornchurch (5.5 miles), Basildon (8.3 miles), Goodmayes (9.1 miles).

Basildon, at 49.1% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at Basildon (3.7 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

All London driving test centres

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.