Driving test centres near Gillingham

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Gillingham, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Gillingham2.1 miles12 weeks56.4%57.6%51.9%
Maidstone8.8 miles9.7 weeks60.2%61.6%53.6%
Tilbury9.9 miles5.2 weeks50.4%50.3%46.0%
Southend-on-Sea13.2 miles17.6 weeks47.0%47.0%41.0%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Gillingham reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Driving instructors in Gillingham

Test centres near Gillingham: common questions

Gillingham, 2.1 miles from Gillingham at Unit 1, Astra Park, Courteney Road, Gillingham, ME8 0EZ. The next nearest are Maidstone (8.8 miles), Tilbury (9.9 miles), Southend-on-Sea (13.2 miles).

Maidstone, at 60.2% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at Tilbury (5.2 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.