Driving test centres near Marden

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Marden, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Maidstone6.2 miles9.7 weeks60.2%61.6%53.6%
Tunbridge Wells10.4 miles10.6 weeks64.5%65.4%61.0%
Gillingham13.7 miles12 weeks56.4%57.6%51.9%
Sevenoaks14.9 miles15 weeks59.0%60.9%54.2%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Marden reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Driving instructors in Marden

Test centres near Marden: common questions

Maidstone, 6.2 miles from Marden at Unit 1 North Court, South Park Business Village, Armstrong Road, Maidstone, ME15 6JZ. The next nearest are Tunbridge Wells (10.4 miles), Gillingham (13.7 miles), Sevenoaks (14.9 miles).

Tunbridge Wells, at 64.5% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at Maidstone (9.7 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.