Driving test centres near Nuneaton and Bedworth

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Nuneaton and Bedworth, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Nuneaton1.9 miles9 weeks53.2%54.6%45.5%
Coventry2.5 miles11.9 weeks40.0%38.3%35.6%
Hinckley4.7 miles9.6 weeks46.4%46.2%37.5%
Rugby11.7 miles10.8 weeks51.4%55.0%43.7%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Nuneaton and Bedworth reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Test centres near Nuneaton and Bedworth: common questions

Nuneaton, 1.9 miles from Nuneaton and Bedworth at 54 Vernons Lane, Stockingford, Nuneaton, CV10 8AA. The next nearest are Coventry (2.5 miles), Hinckley (4.7 miles), Rugby (11.7 miles).

Nuneaton, at 53.2% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at Nuneaton (9 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.