Driving test centres near Sevenoaks

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Sevenoaks, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Sevenoaksunder a mile15 weeks59.0%60.9%54.2%
Tunbridge Wells10.0 miles10.6 weeks64.5%65.4%61.0%
Sidcup10.5 miles23 weeks58.7%59.5%56.7%
West Wickham11.3 miles6 weeks51.6%52.3%50.8%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Sevenoaks reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Driving instructors in Sevenoaks

Test centres near Sevenoaks: common questions

Sevenoaks, under a mile from Sevenoaks at 45 Argyle Road, Sevenoaks, TN13 1HJ. The next nearest are Tunbridge Wells (10.0 miles), Sidcup (10.5 miles), West Wickham (11.3 miles).

Tunbridge Wells, at 64.5% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at West Wickham (6 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

All London driving test centres

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.