Driving test centres near Staines-upon-Thames

The 4 car driving test centres nearest Staines-upon-Thames, with DVSA's pass rates for 2025/26 and waiting times for September 2026. They are the nearest for Ashford, Runnymede and Spelthorne too.

Sort by
Test centreDistanceWaiting time
September 2026
Pass rate
2025/26
First timeAutomatic
Chertsey3.5 miles21.7 weeks52.9%52.5%47.3%
Slough5.3 miles22.1 weeks50.8%48.4%46.3%
Uxbridge7.2 miles16.3 weeks52.3%50.7%50.3%
Isleworth (Fleming Way)7.8 miles20.9 weeks50.4%49.7%47.8%

Waiting time is the median number of weeks between booking and taking a car test. Distance is in a straight line from the town centre. National pass rate 50.0%.

Need lessons before your test?

Post one free request and instructors around Staines-upon-Thames reply with their price and availability. You choose, you book direct.

Test centres near Staines-upon-Thames: common questions

Chertsey, 3.5 miles from Staines-upon-Thames at Unit 4, The Forum, Hanworth Lane, Chertsey, KT16 9JX. The next nearest are Slough (5.3 miles), Uxbridge (7.2 miles), Isleworth (Fleming Way) (7.8 miles).

Chertsey, at 52.9% in 2025/26, against 50.0% nationally.

In September 2026 the shortest median wait between booking and test was at Uxbridge (16.3 weeks). Across Great Britain it was 11.6 weeks.

DVSA's published car driving test statistics: waiting times by test centre (updated monthly; these are for September 2026) and pass rates by test centre for the financial year 2025/26.

All London driving test centres

Source: DVSA driving test data by test centre — waiting times for September 2026 (DRT122F, updated monthly), pass rates for 2025/26 (DRT122A, DRT122C, DRT122E). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.